Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information ("PI") by or on behalf of China Integrated Media Corporation Limited and all members of the CIMC group of companies ("CIMC").

On some occasions we may conduct a promotion or other activity which has its own specific privacy policy. In this case, notice of that policy will be provided at the time any PI is sought and that policy will apply to that promotion or activity and will override this policy to the extent of any inconsistency. In all other cases, the terms of this privacy policy prevails and by interacting with us, you agree to be bound by its terms.

CIMC operates a number of businesses throughout Australia, China, Hong Kong and Malaysia. Through our varied operations, we gather information for a variety of reasons.

We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how we handle your PI and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.

1.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1

Why We Collect Personal Information

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events, products and services (both our own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you.

1.2

How We Collect Personal Information

We primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when you send us an email or post an entry on any of our websites.

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect PI in this manner, we will endeavour to make you aware of who we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this Privacy Policy. We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your PI and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual's use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online.

2.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1

Use

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes, including but not limited to the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with our products or services;

(b) to administer our relationship with you;

(c) to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites;

(d) for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and

(e) to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences.

If you provide us with your mobile telephone number, email address, IM address or other such personal information, you authorise us to send you promotional messages related to our products and services and the products and services that we promote.

2.2

Disclosure

We may disclose PI information across the CIMC group of companies and our related bodies corporate (in accordance with this Privacy Policy). We may also provide PI to:
(a) third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and

(b) third parties authorised by you to receive PI held by us.
We may also disclose PI to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your PI. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your PI by these third parties.

3.

DATA QUALITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact us on the numbers below so that we can update your PI and continue providing you with our services.

4.

DATA SECURITY

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Once we no longer need your PI, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your PI.

5.

OPENNESS

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your PI or the kind of PI we hold about you please contact us on the number below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

6.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request. The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you such access and if you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we will, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.

We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

7.

IDENTIFIERS

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.

8.

ANONIMITY

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your PI we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service (for example, if we require your details in connection with a competition we are running, we cannot provide you with a prize should you be a prize winner and we cannot contact you).

9.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We rarely ask for sensitive information, but may do so occasionally as part of competition, promotion or survey, for example. We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:
(a) you have consented; or

(b) the collection of the information is specifically authorised or required by law.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact CIMC's Privacy Officer by mail at GPO Box 1171 North Adelaide SA 5006 or by email to privacy@chinamedia.com.au. This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it .